BRE Group Privacy Policy

Date: 1 February 2017

This policy (together with our Acceptable Use Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms of Use Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting a BRE Group website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is BRE Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 02704081 and with a registered office of Bucknalls Lane, Garston, WATFORD WD25 9XX.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Keith Davies.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We will collect and process the following data about you:

(a) Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in any forms on a BRE Group website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use any BRE Group website or services, and when you report a problem with any BRE Group website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.

(b) Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to a BRE Group website we will automatically collect the following information:

(i) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and browser type and version; and
(ii) information about your visit, which includes the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), the date and time of access.

2. COOKIES

BRE Group websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of any BRE Group website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse a BRE Group website and also allows us to improve it. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

3. USE MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

(a) Information you give to us. We will use this information:

(i) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with any Services that you request from us;
(ii) to notify you about changes to our service;
(iii) to ensure that content from any BRE Group website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
(b) Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

(i) to administer BRE Group websites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical purposes;
(ii) to improve the BRE Group websites to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
(iii) as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 You agree that we have the right to share the information you provide us and information we collect from you with:

(a) Subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 of BRE Group Limited; and
(b) Selected third parties including suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them.

4.2 We will disclose the information you provide us and the information we collect from you:

(a) In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose the information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
(b) In the case of processing online credit or debit card payments for your Credits, we will disclose relevant Personal Information to the payment processing partners to facilitate those payments.
(c) If BRE Global Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case the information will be one of the transferred assets.
(d) If we are under a duty to disclose or share any information we collect about you in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms and conditions. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. BRE Group Limited will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to a BRE Group website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. YOUR RIGHTS

6.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at marketing@bre.co.uk.

6.2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9. CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to marketing@bre.co.uk.